<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<page>
  <author>Heather Fair</author>
  <body-html>&lt;h2&gt;Become familiar with the healing qualities of pure essential oils and organic healing herbs found in Tuscan Farm Gardens Bath and Body Care.&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) herb&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; Astringent, especially good for oily skin and wound healing and known to have soothing properties&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Aloe Barbadensis&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; Helps support moisture balance of the skin.  Known to have soothing, hydrating, softening  properties and is especially helpful for sunburned skin.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Anise&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; Balancing and a mild stimulant.  Helpful with muscular aches and pains.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Essential Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; Emollient, anti-bacterial, low in toxicity.  Often used in children&#8217;s personal care.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Arginine&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Amino acid/ Neutralizer&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; An excellent emollient and emulsifier.  Protects  against drying, helps heal wounds and irritations.  From the nut of the karate tree.  High in Vitamin A &amp;amp; E makes it highly effective in cell regeneration and anti aging. A rich emollient, improves look and feel of skin.  Offers some protection from the sun.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Calendula Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; A gentle, soothing and balancing oil successfully used to assist with dry damaged skin, skin inflammation, rashes, diaper irritations and other skin disorders and insect bites.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cera Alba (Beeswax)&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Used as an emulsifier, beeswax also provides a protective, breathable barrier against the elements.  An excellent humectant.  (Draws moisture to the skin)&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cetyl Alcohol&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; Naturally sourced emulsifier from plant oils like coconut and palm oil&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cetyl Palmitate&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Vegetable based emulsifier, protective&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Citric Acid&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Ph adjuster derived from citrus fruits&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Citrus  Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Essential Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Antiseptic, cleansing and strengthening to connective tissues.  Especially effective in hand treatments.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cocamidopropyl betaine&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; A surfactant derived from coconut/Amphoteric agent (able to react chemically as either an acid or a base)&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil)&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; rich in emollient fat.  Saponified coconut oil has good cleansing properties and is known for its mildness.  Easily absorbed leaving skin smooth. Also used as a hair treatment&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cocoyal glucoside&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; coconut based surfactant/Mild&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; mildly astringent, yet soothing and well known to reduce puffiness of the skin.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cyamopis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; A plant carbohydrate produced from the guar bean.  A natural substance used to stabilize and thicken emulsions.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cymbopogon Schoenanthus (Lemongrass) Essential Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Insect repellant, astringent, detoxifying and rejuvenates dull skin.  An effective hair tonic for healthy, shinny hair.  Excellent cleanser (disinfectant) used in the kitchen and bath.  Calming in nature, helpful in removing mental and physical tiredness.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Demethyl Stearamine&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Conditioning agent, palm oil based&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Echinacea Purpurea&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; Enhances the immune system.  A natural antibiotic&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus)&lt;/strong&gt;  &amp;#8211; Antiseptic used to heal wounds, ulcers, burns and sores.  Effective in insect bites and stings.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Grapeseed Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; Easily absorbed.  Contains minerals, proteins, and essential fatty acids.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Lightweight, replenishing oil rich in fatty acids.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Hydroxypropyl/Guar Hydroxytrimonium Chloride&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Condition agent derived from the Guar tree.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Hypericum Perforatum (St. Johns Wort)&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; Anti-bacterial and antiviral.  The active ingredient, hypericin is anti-inflammatory, calming and antiseptic.   Used to heal wounds and burns, reduce pain and inflammation and promote healing.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Isopropyl Palmitate&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Palm oil based thickening agent&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Essential Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; Generally regarded as the most versatile essence therapeutically.  Calming, refreshing and highly recommend for insomnia.  Excellent remedy f or pain relief.  Antiseptic and anti fungal.   Highly beneficial for burns, most skin irritations and skin types.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Magnesium Sulfate (Epson) Salt&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Small white crystals resembling salt.  Used in soaks and baths to draw toxic substances from the body.  Aids in drawing lactic acid build up in sore, aching muscles.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Essential Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; antiseptic, bactericidal, fungicidal and wound healing properties.  Used to treat acne, cuts, burns and insect bites.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Melissa Officinalis (Lemon Balm)&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; A Mediterranean native now widely grown in North America, Melissa is a valuable herb used in treating eczema and other skin disorders.  Effective treatment of herpes, sores, ulcers, fungal infections, headaches and fatigue.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Mentha Piperita (Peppermint)&lt;/strong&gt; -Cooling, pain relieving, and antiseptic.  Nourishing to dull skin.  Improves oily skin&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211;Contains naturally occurring squalene, oleic acid (omega 9) and polyphenols (anti oxidants that fight free radicals which damage skin cells)&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Essential Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; highly therapeutic, antiseptic and astringent.  Promotes a radiant glow to skin and balances oil production.  Helps scars and spots to fade and vanish.  Promotes cell health and helps to regenerates new cells.  Good for mature skin.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Contains fatty acids, minerals, proteins, Vitamin A, D and E.  Helps restore natural moisture to the skin.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Phenoxyethanol/Caprylyl Glycol/Sorbic Acid&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Preservative&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Polysorbate 20&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Food grade emulsifier, Kosher&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Polysorbate 80&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Food grade emulsifier, Kosher&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Potasium Olivate&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Olive oil soap&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Potasium Laurate&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Coconut Soap&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Posogstemum Cablin (Patchouli) Essential Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; A small bushy herb native to Indonesian and the Philippines.  The sweet, rich earthy odor became popular in North America in the &#8216;60&#8217;s.   Helpful in cell regeneration.    Useful in the treatment of athletes&#8217; foot, cracked and chapped skin, eczema, open sores and wounds.  Antidepressant and aphrodisiac&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Prunus Amygdalus (Sweet Almond) Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Rich in minerals, vitamins, proteins, essential fatty acids, Vitamin E, Vitamin A.  Easily absorbed, moisturizing and anti aging&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; Light weight and easily absorbed oil high vitamins A and E.  Especially soothing for dry sensitive skin.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Pumice&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; Locally sourced rock of volcanic origin used as a natural exfoliant to help remove dead and rough skin.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Phystoserols&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Skin conditioner, barrier, soy based&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Rosemarinus Officinalis (Rosemary ) Essential Oil&lt;/strong&gt;  &amp;#8211; Strongly antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, increases circulation to the skin and is used to treat muscle soreness.   Helps to tone and remove dry skin.  A natural antioxidant, excellent in shampoo and stimulates mental activity!&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; An oil &#8211;like liquid wax derived from the seed of the jojoba plant.  Rich in Vitamin E, moisturizing, emollient (skin softening effects), absorbs quickly.  Balancing and does not clog pores and is most similar to human skin oil. Known for its anti-wrinkling properties.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda)&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; A natural, alkaline salt crystal.  Very effective cleansing agent, yet mild to hair and skin.  Extremely absorbent of odors and neutralizing to acids.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Sodium Hydroxymethglycinate&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; Preservative, PH modifier, soy protein&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Symphytum officinale (Comfrey)&lt;/strong&gt; &amp;#8211; Well known for its healing qualities.  Comfrey contains allantoin, stimulates new cell growth to support more rapid healing.  Traditionally known as &#8220;Knitbone&#8221; as it is known to knit together tissue and promote cell growth. Also known as &#8220;Bruisewort&#8221; as it is known to reduce swelling and bruising.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; solid fat found in cocoa bean.  Melts at body temperature , is quickly absorbed.  Effective skin softener, protectant and moisturizer.  Helpful to diminish signs of wrinkling and stretch marks.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Thymus Mastichina (Marjoram) Essential Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Calms nervous systems, eases muscle &amp;amp; joint pains, clears congestion in colds and flu and promotes circulation.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Triticum Vulgare (Wheat Germ)&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Highly nourishing, relieves symptoms of dermatitis, mildly exfoliating.  A natural source of Vitamin E, it contains squalene, which helps the process of cell growth and has great healing properties.   Good for aging skin, wrinkles scars, stretch marks&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Tocopherol (Vitamin E)&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; Natural vitamin E, derived from many plant oils, usually wheat and /or soy.  Antioxidant effects, which help to support the stability of other ingredients (oils, fat) in a product.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil&lt;/strong&gt; &#8211; light weight oil, easily absorbed, contains several antioxidants and Vitamin E.  Helps  protect against premature aging and is effective in treating acne.&lt;/p&gt;</body-html>
  <created-at type="datetime">2008-08-12T13:40:52-07:00</created-at>
  <handle>our-ingredients</handle>
  <id type="integer">379852</id>
  <published-at type="datetime">2008-08-12T13:40:52-07:00</published-at>
  <shop-id type="integer">66312</shop-id>
  <template-suffix nil="true"></template-suffix>
  <title>Our Ingredients</title>
  <updated-at type="datetime">2010-02-26T22:02:41-08:00</updated-at>
  <body>&lt;h2&gt;Become familiar with the healing qualities of pure essential oils and organic healing herbs found in Tuscan Farm Gardens Bath and Body Care.&lt;/h2&gt;


*Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) herb* - Astringent, especially good for oily skin and wound healing and known to have soothing properties

*Aloe Barbadensis* - Helps support moisture balance of the skin.  Known to have soothing, hydrating, softening  properties and is especially helpful for sunburned skin.

*Anise* - Balancing and a mild stimulant.  Helpful with muscular aches and pains.
	
*Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Essential Oil* - Emollient, anti-bacterial, low in toxicity.  Often used in children&#8217;s personal care.

*Arginine* &#8211; Amino acid/ Neutralizer

*Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter* &#8211; An excellent emollient and emulsifier.  Protects  against drying, helps heal wounds and irritations.  From the nut of the karate tree.  High in Vitamin A &amp; E makes it highly effective in cell regeneration and anti aging. A rich emollient, improves look and feel of skin.  Offers some protection from the sun.

*Calendula Oil* - A gentle, soothing and balancing oil successfully used to assist with dry damaged skin, skin inflammation, rashes, diaper irritations and other skin disorders and insect bites.

*Cera Alba (Beeswax)* &#8211; Used as an emulsifier, beeswax also provides a protective, breathable barrier against the elements.  An excellent humectant.  (Draws moisture to the skin)

*Cetyl Alcohol* - Naturally sourced emulsifier from plant oils like coconut and palm oil

*Cetyl Palmitate* &#8211; Vegetable based emulsifier, protective

*Citric Acid* &#8211; Ph adjuster derived from citrus fruits

*Citrus  Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Essential Oil* &#8211; Antiseptic, cleansing and strengthening to connective tissues.  Especially effective in hand treatments.

*Cocamidopropyl betaine* &#8211; A surfactant derived from coconut/Amphoteric agent (able to react chemically as either an acid or a base)

*Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil)* - rich in emollient fat.  Saponified coconut oil has good cleansing properties and is known for its mildness.  Easily absorbed leaving skin smooth. Also used as a hair treatment

*Cocoyal glucoside* &#8211; coconut based surfactant/Mild

*Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit* &#8211; mildly astringent, yet soothing and well known to reduce puffiness of the skin.  

*Cyamopis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum* &#8211; A plant carbohydrate produced from the guar bean.  A natural substance used to stabilize and thicken emulsions.

*Cymbopogon Schoenanthus (Lemongrass) Essential Oil* &#8211; Insect repellant, astringent, detoxifying and rejuvenates dull skin.  An effective hair tonic for healthy, shinny hair.  Excellent cleanser (disinfectant) used in the kitchen and bath.  Calming in nature, helpful in removing mental and physical tiredness.

*Demethyl Stearamine* &#8211; Conditioning agent, palm oil based

*Echinacea Purpurea* - Enhances the immune system.  A natural antibiotic 

*Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus)*  - Antiseptic used to heal wounds, ulcers, burns and sores.  Effective in insect bites and stings.

*Grapeseed Oil* - Easily absorbed.  Contains minerals, proteins, and essential fatty acids.

*Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil* &#8211; Lightweight, replenishing oil rich in fatty acids. 
 
*Hydroxypropyl/Guar Hydroxytrimonium Chloride* &#8211; Condition agent derived from the Guar tree.

*Hypericum Perforatum (St. Johns Wort)* - Anti-bacterial and antiviral.  The active ingredient, hypericin is anti-inflammatory, calming and antiseptic.   Used to heal wounds and burns, reduce pain and inflammation and promote healing.

*Isopropyl Palmitate* &#8211; Palm oil based thickening agent

*Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Essential Oil* - Generally regarded as the most versatile essence therapeutically.  Calming, refreshing and highly recommend for insomnia.  Excellent remedy f or pain relief.  Antiseptic and anti fungal.   Highly beneficial for burns, most skin irritations and skin types.  

*Magnesium Sulfate (Epson) Salt* &#8211; Small white crystals resembling salt.  Used in soaks and baths to draw toxic substances from the body.  Aids in drawing lactic acid build up in sore, aching muscles.  

*Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Essential Oil* &#8211; antiseptic, bactericidal, fungicidal and wound healing properties.  Used to treat acne, cuts, burns and insect bites. 

*Melissa Officinalis (Lemon Balm)* - A Mediterranean native now widely grown in North America, Melissa is a valuable herb used in treating eczema and other skin disorders.  Effective treatment of herpes, sores, ulcers, fungal infections, headaches and fatigue.  

*Mentha Piperita (Peppermint)* -Cooling, pain relieving, and antiseptic.  Nourishing to dull skin.  Improves oily skin

*Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil* &#8211;Contains naturally occurring squalene, oleic acid (omega 9) and polyphenols (anti oxidants that fight free radicals which damage skin cells) 

*Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Essential Oil* &#8211; highly therapeutic, antiseptic and astringent.  Promotes a radiant glow to skin and balances oil production.  Helps scars and spots to fade and vanish.  Promotes cell health and helps to regenerates new cells.  Good for mature skin.

*Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil* &#8211; Contains fatty acids, minerals, proteins, Vitamin A, D and E.  Helps restore natural moisture to the skin.

*Phenoxyethanol/Caprylyl Glycol/Sorbic Acid* &#8211; Preservative

*Polysorbate 20* &#8211; Food grade emulsifier, Kosher 

*Polysorbate 80* &#8211; Food grade emulsifier, Kosher

*Potasium Olivate* &#8211; Olive oil soap

*Potasium Laurate* &#8211; Coconut Soap

*Posogstemum Cablin (Patchouli) Essential Oil* - A small bushy herb native to Indonesian and the Philippines.  The sweet, rich earthy odor became popular in North America in the &#8216;60&#8217;s.   Helpful in cell regeneration.    Useful in the treatment of athletes&#8217; foot, cracked and chapped skin, eczema, open sores and wounds.  Antidepressant and aphrodisiac 
 
*Prunus Amygdalus (Sweet Almond) Oil* &#8211; Rich in minerals, vitamins, proteins, essential fatty acids, Vitamin E, Vitamin A.  Easily absorbed, moisturizing and anti aging

*Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil* - Light weight and easily absorbed oil high vitamins A and E.  Especially soothing for dry sensitive skin.  

*Pumice* - Locally sourced rock of volcanic origin used as a natural exfoliant to help remove dead and rough skin.

*Phystoserols* &#8211; Skin conditioner, barrier, soy based

*Rosemarinus Officinalis (Rosemary ) Essential Oil*  - Strongly antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, increases circulation to the skin and is used to treat muscle soreness.   Helps to tone and remove dry skin.  A natural antioxidant, excellent in shampoo and stimulates mental activity!

*Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil* &#8211; An oil &#8211;like liquid wax derived from the seed of the jojoba plant.  Rich in Vitamin E, moisturizing, emollient (skin softening effects), absorbs quickly.  Balancing and does not clog pores and is most similar to human skin oil. Known for its anti-wrinkling properties.

*Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda)* &#8211; A natural, alkaline salt crystal.  Very effective cleansing agent, yet mild to hair and skin.  Extremely absorbent of odors and neutralizing to acids.

*Sodium Hydroxymethglycinate* - Preservative, PH modifier, soy protein

*Symphytum officinale (Comfrey)* - Well known for its healing qualities.  Comfrey contains allantoin, stimulates new cell growth to support more rapid healing.  Traditionally known as &#8220;Knitbone&#8221; as it is known to knit together tissue and promote cell growth. Also known as &#8220;Bruisewort&#8221; as it is known to reduce swelling and bruising.

*Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter* &#8211; solid fat found in cocoa bean.  Melts at body temperature , is quickly absorbed.  Effective skin softener, protectant and moisturizer.  Helpful to diminish signs of wrinkling and stretch marks. 

*Thymus Mastichina (Marjoram) Essential Oil* &#8211; Calms nervous systems, eases muscle &amp; joint pains, clears congestion in colds and flu and promotes circulation.

*Triticum Vulgare (Wheat Germ)* &#8211; Highly nourishing, relieves symptoms of dermatitis, mildly exfoliating.  A natural source of Vitamin E, it contains squalene, which helps the process of cell growth and has great healing properties.   Good for aging skin, wrinkles scars, stretch marks 

*Tocopherol (Vitamin E)* &#8211; Natural vitamin E, derived from many plant oils, usually wheat and /or soy.  Antioxidant effects, which help to support the stability of other ingredients (oils, fat) in a product.

*Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil* &#8211; light weight oil, easily absorbed, contains several antioxidants and Vitamin E.  Helps  protect against premature aging and is effective in treating acne.
</body>
</page>
